VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H054922 CK
[…] This individual will embark on or about March 22, 2009 in Wilmington, North Carolina and will disembark at the port of Perth Amboy, New Jersey on or about March 26, 2009. This individual will travel aboard the vessel to carry out a ship vetting inspection as well as making the necessary preparations for a scheduled technical stop to take place in April or May.

ISSUE:

Whether the individual described above would be a "passenger" within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 55103 and 19 C.F.R. § 4.50(b)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The coastwise passenger statute, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55103, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers "between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign port," under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2).